Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Upgrading and Repairing Forum » Desktop PC Hardware




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory maxed.
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 6:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 4:44 pm
Posts: 12
Hey all.

I have an emachine T2085. I was wondering if I used a riser to expand the slots would that enable me to add more memory? Also, are there risers for that specific purpose?

Thanks. :D


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:27 pm
Posts: 1105
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk England
I don't think so! I'd get a new motherboard with higher memory capacity, does that board have two or four slots?


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 4:44 pm
Posts: 12
Two. If I replace the motherboard, and have considered that, would that effect my accessing the programs on the HDD? It's always been the crux of my issue. It's the whole "programs w/o original program disc" thing. Had the system a long time.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:49 pm 
Online
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:44 am
Posts: 5770
OmenSpirits wrote:
I was wondering if I used a riser to expand the slots would that enable me to add more memory?

No, however you can install two 1GB modules for a total of 2GB, which would be more than enough for that system when running Windows XP or earlier versions.

If you replace the motherboard you'll need to also replace the processor, RAM and PSU. In that case you could just build a new system re-using the existing chassis. Scott.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 4:44 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks! The devil didn't I consider that. :lol:


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 10:39 pm
Posts: 13
At times, you can add more RAM than the manufacturer claims to support. For instance, I was able to run a little over 3GB in my Inspiron e1505 with the original core duo processor and the 32 bit Vista, though Dell only claimed it would support 2GB. Swapping in a Core2Duo and the 64 bit version of the OS, it was able to see all 4GB that I'd installed.

There was also a BIOS update involved...


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 4:44 pm
Posts: 12
The online store sold me DDR1 ram for my laptop. I tried to explain that the specs said DDR of a specific type. Guy tried to tell me they were the same generation and should work. My research said otherwise. Wound up returning for a refund. Waiting on that, mean time I found the exact type of RAM needed.

Is DDR1 even produced still?


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:27 pm
Posts: 1105
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk England
http://www.crucial.com/store/listmodule/DDR/list.html


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 4:44 pm
Posts: 12
Thanks. I'll add that to the list of part sites I'm growing. :-)


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Adding more RAM to an old PC that has had its memory max
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:27 pm
Posts: 1105
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk England
The system scanner they have is very useful, also guarantees compatibility.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

Board index » Upgrading and Repairing Forum » Desktop PC Hardware


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: