Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Upgrading and Repairing Forum » Windows OS




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: office product key location
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 6:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 5:24 am
Posts: 68
Hello
I am reinstalling Office 2013 as I get the same error when I try to open any of the office applications. Is there anyway I can extract the product key. I did run the script command line which is supposed to show the last product key but the error I got was access denied.
Thanks


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: office product key location
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 4:13 pm
Posts: 988
No offense, Ford, but do you know about LibreOffice?


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: office product key location
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:50 am
Posts: 508
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Ford wrote:
Hello
I am reinstalling Office 2013 .... Is there anyway I can extract the product key. ...

Belarc Advisor lists it. If you kept an old copy of the results or reapply the backup and then grab it.

Magic Jelly Beans likely lists it as well....I haven't used it in a while nor have I owned Office past 2002.

The key itself is not stored on the disk. A algorithm takes the product key submitted and sees if it is good. This is why any disk works with any real product key for the disk's product.

This is also the reason I write all product keys onto the top of their DVD with a Sharpie. It may not be a recommended way of doing it but the tops of DVDs are more impermeable than the lacquer based CD tops.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: office product key location
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:44 am
Posts: 5898
In addition to the previously recommended key retrievers I also recommend NirSoft ProduKey. It lists Office 2010 but I'm not sure if it works with 2013 (let me know if it does).

When dealing with software that comes on physical media (CD/DVD) I normally use ImgBurn to create an ISO (file) copy, then I place the product key in the name of the file or in a text file with the same name. I keep all of these files on a network server. Anytime I need to reinstall I can either use the ISO to burn a new physical copy or better yet merely mount the ISO as a virtual drive and install from it directly. When I need the key it is readable from either the ISO filename or matching text file. With this system one no longer needs to keep physical copies of any software. Scott.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: office product key location
 Post Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 5:24 am
Posts: 68
Hello
No offense, but the customer has already paid for office.
Magical and Nirsoft both do not work with Office 2013
So because his office has crashed does that mean he needs to pay again to get a new key.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: office product key location
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 1:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:44 am
Posts: 5898
Ford wrote:
So because his office has crashed does that mean he needs to pay again to get a new key.

At this point I believe that is up to either Microsoft or the place of purchase. Let me know what you find out. Scott.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: office product key location
 Post Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:21 pm
Posts: 39
From experience I've had with installing Office 2013, you should be able to do the following:

Log in to the customer's Microsoft Account, go to the Office section and install directly from there, no need to enter the product key.

You can also view the product keys in the Microsoft Account if required.

Things get complicated if multiple individual Office 2013 licenses have been registered, as there's no way to see which computer they're installed on in the Microsoft Account.

At the risk of stating the obvious, when using the command line script which is generating an access denied error, is the command line being Run As Administrator?

Hope this is helpful.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Board index » Upgrading and Repairing Forum » Windows OS


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron