Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Upgrading and Repairing Forum » Network Hardware & Configuration




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 299
I went to officedepot and pick up a cat5e cable 7 feet but on the package it says CAT5E networking cable 7 feet and down to the bottom it says networking but it also says Transfer speeds of 100mbps. Now I wonder if they ment 10/100/1000. Or do it have to say on the package that it is a 10/100/1000. I do have the d-link gigabit swtich model number is dgs-2205 for the switch.

5 port 10/100/1000 desktop swtich.


thanks.
cyberghost.


Last edited by cyberghost on Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:49 pm
Posts: 270
Location: Pearl Ms
That is weird because CAT5e is supposed to be base1000.. If it said 100mbps on the cable, I would have to believe that's what it was actually running. I would call Belkin or e-mail them. I just do not see why they would leave a 0 out if it was actually 1000base rated.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 299
this is what it says on the package.

right below I scan the package into the computer so here it is.

I also went to there website to find more infomation on it. I know cate5 are to run at 10/100/1000 but this is weird as heck why it has a transfer speeds of 100mbps.


Attachments:
cat5e 1.png
cat5e 1.png [ 82.98 KiB | Viewed 3662 times ]
cat5e 2.png
cat5e 2.png [ 132.47 KiB | Viewed 3858 times ]
Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 8:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 6:49 pm
Posts: 270
Location: Pearl Ms
yea.. Thats odd for sure.. Maybe just Maybe they are assuming that nobody owns a Gigabit switch so they just label it 100b.. lol


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 299
yeah I have sent belkin an e-mail to the sale department. I can't find this cable on their website for more information on it.

I just they might of label it wrong. I walk into officemax today and saw that they have cat6 that says transfer speeds of 1000mbps.

I just wonder what is the difference between a networking cable cat5 and a ethernet cable cat5. I'm just wondering if they are the same lol


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:27 pm
Posts: 1105
Location: Stowmarket, Suffolk England
I think Ideally you need Cat6 cable for Gigabit operation, I know that's what Scott now recommends :)


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:44 am
Posts: 5848
Despite what the packaging says, 1000BASE-T (gigabit Ethernet) is designed to operate over a 4-pair Category 5 (Cat5) balanced cabling system. Each of the four pairs supports an effective data rate of 250 Mb/s in each direction simultaneously. Scott.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 299
so scott you saying this cable is find then it should be 10/100/1000 then.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 9:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:59 am
Posts: 429
Yes, that cable will work fine for gigabit networking.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 299
I did a google on this part number on this cable R7J604 and some people say might be a crossover cable cat5e. What? I thought crossover cable would say right on the package crossover cable.

Some people think that this R7J604 is not the fastcat 5e but right on the cable it says pach cable........

I think i'll just do what scott says to do and make mine own <g from now on.
oh and scott there is cat6a out now. but I have not seen cat7 yet.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:44 am
Posts: 5848
Quote:
I think i'll just do what scott says to do and make mine own <g from now on...

I don't recommend making your own, unless of course you can do it for less than $1 in parts and labor. <g> Scott.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:44 am
Posts: 73
I have created simple cables for work, and it still takes me a while to make sure everything is right. The only way I will make them is if I had to make it longer then most sell them for. I do have the tools for the simple cat5, but not for the cat5e.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: cat5e networking cable from belkin.
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 10:50 am
Posts: 508
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Scott wrote:
I don't recommend making your own, unless of course you can do it for less than $1 in parts and labor.<g> Scott.

I was going to say shipping too (which is why I won't buy cables from Newegg), but that company you recommended has pretty good shipping rates.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

Board index » Upgrading and Repairing Forum » Network Hardware & Configuration


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: